View Full Version : Official U-Hall Poll: To bump or not to bump?
There has been quite a bit of discussion on the subject over the past few weeks. It's been quite some time since the U-Hall community as a whole decided how they want it. So read through the pros and cons that will undoubtedly be responding to this, then make an informed choice.
I thought this option was already in the works?
It is, but it doesn't appear to be at the top of the priority list. In the meanwhile, we should probably go with the community wishes.
Personally, I'd prefer to keep the forum as it is, but I only have one vote in the matter (I am, after all, part of the community). I like that U-Hall is not like every other forum. I like that all posts are "treated equally." I like the tradition from the old days.
imported_Farquhar
05-21-2003, 07:05 AM
yes...equal...
Evocare's feedback post has been scrolled off by equal posts like "Any hot loking chicks play uo?" and "thanks to all the hot loking chicks"
I for one will be very glad to see bump to the top threads in u-hall, important ones stay, stupid ones go.
ApocPink
05-21-2003, 07:13 AM
I kind of like the fact that everytime someone has some little one liner comment a post isn't bumped to the top.
Also, all the top would be filled with would be the posts that people argue and flame on back and forth.
I think that some posts should very well be sticky, and some should fall to the bottom dead and lifeless, but there is no good system for deciding this, so in all fairness Cynewulf, I think you are right to think it should remain how it is. It's sad to see perfectly good posts fall into obscurity, but it's also very very good for some less informative posts (cough*anygoodlokingirlsplayuo*cough) to fall out of view.
Lady Starr
05-21-2003, 07:14 AM
I got an email from Den saying that it would be a toggle for those to choose could do so. I want it to stay the same.
imported_Farquhar
05-21-2003, 07:17 AM
There seems to be ample moderators here, all it takes is a click of a button to lock a thread. Bump is better.
DemanKnght
05-21-2003, 07:36 AM
I like it they way it is. Its refreshing to not worry about someone whining about how Begging isnt viable anymore, or some yokel belly aching cause his server happens to be lagging that evening but not bothering to searching to see if it maybe his own ISP dragging him down. Besides plenty of mods to sticky anything important to the front page.
Moradin
05-21-2003, 09:02 AM
pet peeve....
I wish there was some way to diminish posts without any real subject.
ie: "Have you ever noticed...."
"Now I am mad"
"help...."
or the ever famous ....."READ ME!!"
I have no problem ignoring one or two, however they seem to have multiplied latly......
For pity's sake....the subject line can hold a lot more than 3-4 words.
Please dont change.
I used to actually look forward to the times when I would check in. It used to be that so much of what was posted was relevant and that the discussions always followed suit, but now (at least in the last 6 or so weeks - draw your own conclusions) I am feeling more and more like I have been cheated when I open up a thread to read it. The percentage of worthwhile posts to not has dramtically changed imho.
I would hate to find that the first ten posts are all going to be some drawn out discussion/debate/pissing match and that I'll always need to go to page number two to find sorme of the old 'what if ?' / 'what is ?' / 'how can I ?' / 'this is my experience' posts.
Just 2 cents I know and I'm rarely ever heard from (except for cases like this or if I actually have an answer 'and have no reason to question that my answer is wrong' to someones legitimate question.)
Moradin of LS
05-21-2003, 10:19 AM
Where is the article explaining how the existing system works and how bumping would change that?
Ludes
05-21-2003, 10:40 AM
Wow...this is a hard one Cyne,
I really don't like having to go back through three or four pages of posts so I can see how a discussion is going on a particular topic I'm interested in. Also sometimes you want a lot of opinions on a topic so you post it....check it a few hours later and it's already on the second page where noone sees it. The result is you only get a few people's opinions, when you really wanted many opinions.
But...I agree with everyone that hates seeing really stupid post's. Course I'm of the opinion that the only dumb question is the unasked one. However...asking if any pretty girls play Ultima is just plain asinine. But if we implement the bumping system we can control those things by simply not replying to those post.. they will shortly just slip off the bottom of the page.. Course then you get the idiots replying to their own posts just to bump it back to the top.
So I guess I would want the bump back as long as it can be made so that you can't bump your own post's. Then, ONLY interest by your fellow Stratics members would keep your post up top. But with the increase in irrelevant posts...It would be nice to see the interesting ones that people respond to with actual opinions stay on the front page.
Sorry for rambling....but I was waiting for my coffee to cool.
That's why I use the Dev Posts link, which gathers all the OSI posts from all the forums. That way, I never miss an "important" post.
Dev Posts (http://boards.stratics.com/php-bin/uo/postlistdev.php)
Coming from MyUO, I enjoy having posts where discussions occur, bumped.
However, I have come to realize that UO-Hall is not a forum for long discussions. I find the current format useful when you want to find out what's going on in UO "at this very minute" or when you want a question answered quickly.
The ideal situation would be to have a new forum for UO General Discussions and Debates that bump the posts. The UO Latest Updates forum already serves much of that purpose.
Having a switch would probably have the same effect: letting me turn on bumping if I want to participate in discussions, and turning it off when I want to view the latest posts.
Dor of Sonoma
05-21-2003, 11:20 AM
Lady Starr makes a good point (and one which I had forgotten)
Is it functionally possible to install Dateslip as a toggleable option? That way, we could all have our cake and eat it too...*wistfully*
If that is a possibility, perhaps it should be added as another option in your poll? (Yes, I know, I know...you'd have to redo the entire poll, then *ducks*)
Having said that, I must admit that I am clinging to Ye Aulde UHall for dear life. Everything else has already altered so much, recently...
Okay, yeah...so I'm a dinosaur. :-)
Toggle yes, otherwise stick with it as it is.
Azrile
05-21-2003, 12:27 PM
This is not a discussion forum, it is worthless to use it unless you are a boardie and check here every 3hours.
If you only check once a day, you are likely to miss Evocare's thread and instead by greeted by a double post of *brews coffee* followed by posts about 'good loking girls'.
Bumping viable threads while letting worthless threads drop to page two is the norm on forums... there is a reason it was invented, because date-slip does not work on busy boards.
On bumped boards, it is the mods responsiblity to make sure people are not purposefully keeping their thread on the first page by 'fake bumping' it. It's not a lot of work, if you see a thread saying on the front page for a long time, just check that real discussions are going on, and not the orginal poster doing stuff like " I agree" after every other post.
And again, the biggest reason people are saying to keep it time-slip is because "that's the way it always has been", which simply isn't an argument at all.
<font color=blue>>>Is it functionally possible to install Dateslip as a toggleable option?</font color=blue>
Apparently it may be possible to have it as a "toggleable" option, but it doesn't come natively with the forum software and has to be programmed in. Teresk would be the one looking at it, but he's got his hands full with a lot of other things that affect the entire site (like the Plus thing) and not just for a single forum.
I would recommend voting with the idea that the toggle may not be possible at all, or won't happen for another six months to a year. Hey, if we get it next week, cool. The entire poll becomes a non-issue then.
tanyuh
05-21-2003, 01:52 PM
Cynewulf,
When will the result of this poll be enacted? How long are you going to keep the poll up?
Thanks,
tanyuh
Dern_Ironskull
05-21-2003, 02:12 PM
If the current format is so great, why is this one locked at the top?
also
Please put a link on the news page and possibly the latest updates forum.
The format has driven a few away, enough so that they don't even look here, but they should get a chance to vote to.
rofler
05-21-2003, 02:21 PM
I already made my vote to bump... but alternately, just make a new General Discussion forum that does and keep UHall the way it is. Then, everyone is happy.
Lady Starr
05-21-2003, 02:47 PM
Hmm well Cyne if this is true the email I wrote to Den and received a reply on was total hogwash! He told me and I quote "I Just found out we will be getting the toggle option for date slip in the next forum upgrade" Either this was not true and he fed me a line to get me to renew my + membership or not everyone on the Stratics team was informed of this...
Dor of Sonoma
05-21-2003, 03:04 PM
No no no, Starr...you are both saying the same thing--it's just that the definiton got confused, somewhere along the line. :-)
The "next forum upgrade" is when they pull down ALL of the Stratics fora, to install the newer, updated version of the forum software, across the board. Den was not misleading you, but as you may imagine, upgrading the software domain-wide will necessitate a staggering amount of work. Thus, in light of all of our otherwise increased workload at the moment, the upgrade has been pushed back a bit, while Teresk kills himself keeping up with all of the current, increased demands. (poor, valiant Teresk!)
Dor of Sonoma
05-21-2003, 03:20 PM
Ack! *gets all protective*
"Coffee posts" (while they may not be your cup of tea), have been an integral and traditional part of UHall for the 5 years that I know of...You see, first and foremost, UHall is a community forum...a community board where discussions take place. And yes, that is often done over a cup of coffee.
For anyone simply seeking OSI input in this forum, I would suggest using the following link: http://boards.stratics.com/php-bin/uo/postlistdev.php , which will allow you to go straight to the Wheat, as it were, bypassing the Chaff entirely. For those whom seek straight news, I would suggest using UO Stratics Main (although the same news tends to get posted on UHall, as it happens)
You must understand that your notion of "not a lot of work" is misplaced, as we read each thread anyway. I cannot imagine allowing Dateslip to babysit the forum, on its ownsome. *grins*
Finally...while this may not be the forum that you envision, it has a long, LONG, venerable and honorable history. To simply and completely alter that into some generic message board for the sake of expediency would be sad. /php-bin/shared/images/icons/frown.gif
(by the way, "Dateslip" is the function that allows you to bump posts. UHall does not currently have Dateslip)
Tim Dunkin Dunca
05-21-2003, 03:58 PM
I want it to stay the way it is, but by the looks of the votes so far. That'll change soon
Deepwood
05-21-2003, 05:10 PM
I voted to leave u-hall as it is
Zigabob
05-21-2003, 05:24 PM
I am pretty new to the stratics forums so I don't know much about the history. I am also not quite sure what bumping is.
I do get annoyed that the first page of this forum sometimes is filled with long threads with 3-4 people basically having a private conversation or on a topic that maybe should be moved to another forum. Maybe I'm too anal, but I like having a strong moderator presence in the forum's I participate in. I thought they did a good job with the uo.com boards and I guess that was what I was hoping these boards would be like.
If people are just posting to have their topic at the top or are having a private conversation (similar to a chat room), then the thread should be locked by the moderator.
Azrile
05-21-2003, 06:08 PM
Dor,
Sorry if you took my post personally, let me clarify some things. First off, I've been on u.hall for a few years now. In fact, I was here before there were uo.com boards. I'm not just 'one of those people the migrated over from uo.com when thy closed' and is now invading your community.
Secondly, stratics, with open arms, took on the role as the 'official' UO boards. With that comes a responsiblity. Cynthe specifically linked this board as the official UO Discussion forum.
I have the devpost page book marked already, and it does make it easier to follow threads that the devs participate in, but there are many threads amongst players that are lively debates, where important issues are discussed.
I never said regulating the boards is an easy job, I was merely pointing out that with a little mod intervention in the future, people's biggest fear of people bumping their own threads, is not a problem at all. Mods simply lock threads where the discussion has died down to the point of one or two people bumping the thread to keep it on the front page.
(by the way... I'm pretty sure you have it backwards... I'm pretty sure that dateslip is the opposite of bumping... Dateslip is where the thread are ordered by the date/time of the original post... bumping is where they are oredered by the last post on that thread)
Reachwind
05-21-2003, 07:39 PM
As long as this has to be the official UO discussion board then it should work as the old UO.com discussion board did. Active threads will always be at the top letting garbage threads drift away.
As someone else pointed out already... If you'd like to maintain this board for the people who used before it was the main UO discussion forum then simply make a new board called UO discussion and return this board to an ABM/roll call board where threads last one day.
Kylie Nightangel
05-21-2003, 08:17 PM
*replies lazily to reachwind, because it's there on the bottom*
While this forum is functional and traditional and such, there's far too much babble on here for posts not to be bumped. The ideal thing would be to have the option to toggle, but since that'd be a long term goal, I say you just go for the short termed one now.
Just because we change something now doesn't mean it cant be adjusted later.
There needs to be a little more lockage going on around here, anyhow. Some things aren't even tolerated in the beggar's forum and they show up here quite frequently. If you want a nice, traditional coffee post, lock one at the top to add to. Even minor questions are more important then serving virtual coffee to the 3-5 people who bother responding to those.
I've posted on Stratics for a while now, and it'll always be my forum home, but I've avoided this board for the very reasons mentioned until it became the dev hot spot.
As an alternative, I suggest making a Developer's Forum. Much like this, where devs come in and ask questions, but we can reply to them and ask them questions. That'd cut the need for so many people to flood in here and make "xX*******READ ME DEVS ASAP!!!!!!!1111*******Xx" posts who have a question that's answer is found in the playguide.
Casey
05-21-2003, 08:20 PM
An option to have it on or off would be nice. That would make everyone happy I think. Personally I like the Uhall the way it is now, but I know some people would prefer if they could have bumping on.
Chinalilly
05-21-2003, 09:00 PM
There is no need for a poll. Den's already stated that these forums will be seeing a post bump feature added to it by way of a toggle. It's only a matter of which one will be the default, and that will probably be post bump so that posts asking why posts don't bump, aren't repeatedly posted.
You can read his statement and promise here in this thread:
http://boards.stratics.com/php-bin/uo/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=uouhall&Number=3945711 &Search=true&Forum=uouhall&Words=Den&Match=Usernam e&Searchpage=0&Limit=25&Old=1month&Main=3916682&wh at2=&selv=&vwhich=
Den
(Founder)
05/01/03 09:00 PM
Re: Thank you Stratics [re: Dern_Ironskull]
FYI: We will be adding a toggle switch for users to personally select between date slip and post bump with the next update to our forums.
Hopefully that will help,
Den
Founder, Editor in Chief
Stratics
DerekL
05-21-2003, 09:27 PM
<blockquote><hr>
I for one will be very glad to see bump to the top threads in u-hall, important ones stay, stupid ones go.
<hr></blockquote>Far better for mods to delete stupid threads. Important ones won't get bumped, but a thousand dammfool ones will be if the uo.com boards are any indication.
Lady Starr
05-21-2003, 09:38 PM
Now why do you say the default should be post bump? I think the default should be the way it is now! There are those of us who has been here before uo boards crowd.. *way longer* and think that we should not change it just for them. If UO is pointing to this as the *official* boards.. Lets them pay for the hosting.. (which we know will never happen)
This has become a sore subject with me and I apologize to anyone thinkingg I am singling them out. But I have been with UOHall since the very beginning and we have tried post bumping and it just did not work. This is what makes UOHall unique and the way that I prefer.
Vidala
05-21-2003, 10:17 PM
I couldn't have said it any better than Lady Starr just did; she took the words right out of my mouth.
For the people complaining about not being able to carry on "long-term" discussions in this forum, perhaps using the "Favorites" feature is what you need. Although a post doesn't get quite the same traffic when it's 5 pages deep, you can still have discussions with the people that have interest in that post (and it's happened on numerous occasions).
I like that every day, I can come here and know that there'll be a whole new list of posts to look at. If I see something very interesting, I'll save the post under my Favorites (talking about the feature on Stratics, but of course you could add it to your browser's favorites list too). If you want discussions that're meant to go 5 pages long and be around for awhile, there's dozens of other places on Stratics to do so. But just because these forums are the "official UO discussion board", because OSI isn't paying Stratics to maintain it, I don't see why they need to change things from how it was before the merger.
Vidala
05-21-2003, 10:19 PM
On the flip side, something must be done about side scrolling /php-bin/shared/images/icons/biggrin.gif
Roger that!
But, I agree at least the option to use said Dateslip function would be nice(so I could use it). As far as bucking tradition or what not, that was bucked in a manner already. Stratics used to be the place to go to avoid OSI moderation for open discussion. While that is still the case and all(for the most part), the whole UO stratics forum is now completely different. This is The place to come and get feedback from OSI employees as well as community peers. That is certainly a buck from the traditional history of UO stratics, as far as I'm concerned. This is a new place, with new stuff(like +Players Plus, UO official message board, and surely some new income from OSI, as well as an large influx of new people from the now defunct uo.com message boards)... so why is it necessary to hold on to the history of this message board?
History is just what today will be tomorrow. It's not static.
edit: Vidala I'd have to say I agree with your first post, but the 2nd is much more of a concern to me(as if either of these should be concerns, heh). I recently discovered the Favorites option in my control panel, and it does help out. I still think an option to choose between the 2 would be nice. However, back in the day when I spent alot of time on forums that bumped posts(like 2-3 months ago), all I had to do to see all of the new posts for the day(or week) is scroll 1 or 2 pages into the forum and look until the date of the posts changed. That way all of the relevant posts(or multi-person flame wars) would always be near the top, and all of the 'hey sexy uo gurrls' posts would drift on down. I'm thinking this all boils down to a person to person preference. Which makes perfect sense for there to be an option to choose either, which I thought was the initial game plan before I read this poll/post.
So... if I were in charge, I would vote 4. Do both: keep it the same and allow an option to bump(default as is now, to preserve the 'history'; of which I think I have 3 yr.s and maybe 50 posts here; Just because I always preferred to post where OSI employees might be more likely to read).
Kylie Nightangel
05-22-2003, 12:07 AM
China, hun.. please replace your link with a Nice short, non side scrolling text one like this. (http://)
imported_Kojak
05-22-2003, 12:51 AM
i tried voting for NOT bumping more than once and it wouldn't let me ... oh well
bumping = crap
but then again, think of all the annoying *bump* posts I can make now - hehe
imported_Kojak
05-22-2003, 12:53 AM
*bump*
imported_Kojak
05-22-2003, 12:54 AM
oops - I did it already
see how bad bumping SUX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Kylie Nightangel
05-22-2003, 12:55 AM
Dude.. Spam + side scrolling = death sentence, lol.
Seriously not cool, though. /php-bin/shared/images/icons/frown.gif
SirWillow
05-22-2003, 01:02 AM
China, I'm guessing you missed Dor's explanation above that Dev is right- it will come in with the next upgrade to the forums, but that upgrade may be a long, long ways off- as in 6 months to a year. That's not as soon as a lot of people may like or hope.
Personally, I think that it brings up a rather interesting problem, as U.Hall is one of the oldest boards on stratics and has it's own unique flavor (like the coffee posts, which ARE a notable tradition of these boards). While I voted for bumping because that's what I prefer, I would much rather see it as an option, not an "either/ or" deal.
However, since that may not be possible for a while, and it does seem that the biggest problem has come in with the shutdown of the uo.com's forums, perhaps the idea of a developers forum would be a good idea. After all, it does seem that the ones struggling the most with it are those that are looking for that type of a forum anyways, and that may help to sort things out as a whole.
Grond
05-22-2003, 02:07 AM
Note that this vote is, by its very location, biased toward those in favor of the traditional way of not bumping; you'd probably see an even greater majority in favor of bumping if you were to poll potential readers rather than people who've actually stuck around with the current system.
People like me, who can't hack the quantity of posts here without some form of bumping for active threads, only check U-Hall once in a great while because every time we've tried reading it in the past few years, we haven't been able to stand the balky, archaic, traditional lack of dateslip.
- Grond, the U-Hall wannabe
I voted No bumping
but i see most voted for bumping...
there are goin to be alot of crap posts of 3 weeks ago that will be on top..
BAH
BAH
BAH
Why not just make a new general disscussion forum? That way people can keep their old U Hall with it's no-bumping ways and have a no forum where the posts are bumped. Name it something like General UO Disscussion.
<blockquote><hr>
Active threads will always be at the top letting garbage threads drift away.
<hr></blockquote>
You know that there have been active garbage threads? Right now garbage threads drift away. Change the forum to bumping and they can be bumped to oblivion until a mod HAS to act and lock it. Poor mods might have more work if bumping shows up.
JayCee
05-22-2003, 12:52 PM
if Bumping was on, most of these threads about the price hike would be in the same thread instead of spread out across 3 pages. (yes some people would start their own threads, but not nearly as many.)
Shadefox
05-23-2003, 04:12 PM
oh my... *sighs* there goes the last bumper free place to be.. whay couldent you kust post at teh other forums? there is like a hundred of them...
Grond
05-25-2003, 12:07 AM
There's only one truly general-topic UO forum, though, and only one which OSI has designated their official general discussion forum in which the development team will read and respond.
imported_Edge_
05-25-2003, 01:16 PM
1. Having participated in dozens of forums on a wide array of topics over the past several years, this is the first time I've ever seen a forum that doesn't automatically bump.
2. Not bumping ensures that topics will die quicker, as something can only stay on a relatively decent page for a day, if that (how long did it take for the price thread to get buried on page 12 so that everyone assumed it was deleted?). I know that I'd prefer to post somewhere else less active because there my posts won't get lost in the shuffle. After a while, I even lose track of where my own posts went. Ironically, one of my posts that got lost here was when I asked about why posts aren't bumped.
With that in mind, I vote yes to bumping.
I voted and "encountered a problem"
went to re-vote and it told me it already recieved a vote from my username...
I never got to see if my No Bump vote even mattered.
I hate when that happens...
What are the voting %s?????
Someone toss me a bone here please!
Thanks.
Grond
05-27-2003, 12:38 AM
Poll results as of 11:38pm Pacific time May 26, 2003:
Should U-Hall allow post bumping or remain as is? (Total Votes: 234)
I want to allow bumping!
140 (59%)
U-Hall should remain as it is now!
83 (35%)
This is U-Hall? Dang, I took a wrong turn somewhere.
11 (04%)
Tronage
05-29-2003, 08:11 AM
Well Cynewulf, you should know my vote, since I've been posting my own polls for this for some time now... Here is a quote from my latest poll taken from This Post (http://boards.stratics.com/php-bin/uo/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=uouhall&Number=3937120 &Search=true&Forum=uouhall&Words=tronage&Match=Use rname&Searchpage=0&Limit=25&Old=allposts&Main=3936 411&what2=&selv=&vwhich=)
<blockquote><hr>
ANYONE (including myself) who wants posts to bump can give evidence of its benifits, and have actual reasons for it:
<ul> Makes new content easy to find
Lets you jump into the active discussions
Keeps the hot topics at the top so the same questions don't keep getting asked
Consolidates conversations into 1 thread rather then them getting broken up by people starting new threads on the same topic (because it marched off)
I can go on and on.[/list]While those who don't like it, their reasoning is always the same "I like it like that". That isn't a benifit, nor a reason to justify something. PLEASE if there are some benifits to non-bumping PLEASE tell me them. Try to convert me please. because at the rate we're going, It would be easier for me to start likeing this format then fighting for bumping! The "only" benifit I can see with it, is for mods, it lets "flames" die quick so they don't have to lock threads, or delete posts. But esentially that is their responsibility being a Mod. And I can guarentee there are alot more "readers" of u.hall then there are mods
Lastly I, as others stated, I just want to have the OPTION, and not forced to use one or the other....
Again somone PLEASE tell me the reason behind the no-bump prefrence with out a "I like it that way" response.
<hr></blockquote>Also The results of my latest poll (since it wasn't a mod-sticky, it got marched off because of the very systems design I want to change)
My poll results here (http://boards.stratics.com/php-bin/uo/viewpoll.php?Cat=&Board=uouhall&Number=3937120&Boa rd=uouhall&what=showthreaded&page=&view=&sb=&o=&vc =1&poll=1051639971Tronage&what2=&selv=&vwhich=)
<blockquote><hr>
To Bump, or Not to Bump. That is the Question (Total Votes: 18)
Bumping - sorted by date of last reply to thread
12 (66%)
No-Bumping - sorted by date of original post
6 (33%)
<hr></blockquote>
Whelp, the poll has been up slightly longer than a week and it seems the community has decided. I'll make the change probably today.
I hate all of you who wanted this to change, but I'm sure I'll get over it. /php-bin/shared/images/icons/smile.gif
I've asked Teresk for an update on making this an option and I'll share that with you when he gets back to me.
Tronage
05-29-2003, 09:01 AM
OMG! Wow look who changed their toon they are singing... Wonder where you got this idea from... Right now your saying:
<blockquote><hr>
It is, but it doesn't appear to be at the top of the priority list. In the meanwhile, we should probably go with the community wishes.
<hr></blockquote> but (ironicly) EXACTLY 1 month ago today you said Here (http://boards.stratics.com/php-bin/uo/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=uouhall&Number=3936872 &page=&view=&sb=&o=&what2=&selv=&vwhich=[/url)<blockquote><hr>
We are looking into the possibility having it as a settable option. We don't know if it's possible. Perhaps the option will be part of Stratics Plus. Perhaps not. Currently there is a huge backlog of higher priority things to be worked on. If it turns out that it cannot be personally configured by each individual, we'll probably have a poll to see what the community prefers. Up until now, the community as a whole as selected the way things currently are set up. Fair enough?
<hr></blockquote>
So I said in reply Here (http://boards.stratics.com/php-bin/uo/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=uouhall&Number=3937183 &page=&view=&sb=&o=&what2=&selv=&vwhich=)
<blockquote><hr>
Ok so let me get this straight. I have to live with this sort format while:
1) the higher priority issues get resolved
THEN
2) the devs attempt to figure a way to make it an option
THEN
3a) if said option fails, we take a vote.
3b) if said option works, it is put in.
I got a better idea on what is fair: How about taking the vote NOW it takes me 30 seconds to configure a poll on UBB. Anyone could do it, and lock it at the top, and leave it there for a week or whatever (while you guys work on the higher-priority issues). Then we will see who is the majority and the minority....
That to me would be FAIR.
<hr></blockquote> And in reply to this you said very nicely Here (http://boards.stratics.com/php-bin/uo/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=uouhall&Number=3937727 &page=&view=&sb=&o=&what2=&selv=&vwhich=)<blockquote><hr>
Tronage--
Well, yes, you do have to live with it for now. If that makes me or the others here unfair, so be it. You can always download my picture and throw darts at it. It'll make the time go faster while you're waiting.
<hr></blockquote> Now a MONTH later, you realize "maybe" we should see what the public wants regardless of what is technically possible... /php-bin/shared/images/icons/members/lol2.gif Really makes me giggle hard till it hurts /php-bin/shared/images/icons/members/lol2.gif.
Cynewulf , you sure your not an OSI employee? You seem to sure act like one. Someone offers a suggestion, you shoot it down saying, no we can't do that, or no that is not possible. Then in the next breath a month later you come out with said suggestion as if it was your own idea... (aka Black dye tubs come to mind, originally created as an exploit, OSI deems it "wrong", then a little while later, OMG black tubs being given out as gifts by OSI... hmmm).
I don't mean to attack you Cynewulf, but I was a bit offended by your "tough noogies" responce. So I just wanted to point this out, and that I'm happy you are comming to your sences... Though a month later (you SURE you don't work for osi? /php-bin/shared/images/icons/wink.gif )
<font color=blue>>> . . . and that I'm happy you are comming to your sences... </font color=blue>
Please don't tell anyone. I have a reputation to maintain.
Actually, it's called "changing my mind." It's a thing I do when certain input refutes previously held beliefs (a function of learning and paying attention, I would hope).
I would have been content to leave things status quo until the option became available. During the interim time, the option possibility moved from the realm of weeks to the realm of months (I still don't know if it can be done, since I haven't heard officially--only that it was a possibility, and likewise, if it becomes an option, it may be something that would affect EVERY forum, and not just a U-Hall only option). During the interim time, we had the price increase flurry which kind of put stress on the system (yes, the skillions of griping posts quickly went away because they couldn't be bumped, but they also pushed away other posts).
Finally, it may be a good idea to "try" it, since the majority wants to. It's still not in stone. After dealing with it, we can take another vote and see if people want to change it back.
You may see this as being inconsistent. I see this as being attentive, responsive, and dynamic. /php-bin/shared/images/icons/laugh.gif
Perhaps there should be a poll about whether the Wulfman works for OSI, is inconsistent, is mega-k3wl, or was the unfortunate victim of a noogie-induced lobotomy.
Tronage
05-29-2003, 02:38 PM
<blockquote><hr>
Please don't tell anyone. I have a reputation to maintain.
<hr></blockquote> Hey you turned on bumping, I'll not only not tell anyone, but I'll walk your dog, and wash your windows.... In a virtual sort of way of cource...
But now I'm 100.1% happy (just got a +5 power scroll, so I've gotta work it up some). And you see the value of listening to the community. And it takes a big man to institue bumping when I know your against it!
Oh and I vote for the "unfortunate victim of a noogie-induced lobotomy." choice... That should be one of the new wrestling special moves...
Jar_jar_binks
05-30-2003, 04:19 AM
This is U-Hall? Dang, I took a wrong turn somewhere.
Hey Mr Wonderful
05-31-2003, 06:10 AM
ugh post bumping made uhall worst..to actually see new posts you must now travel back a page or two from those that got bumped..i should have voted no instead of taking a wrong trip..